Breaking News

Sports

Annual Sports Gala 2018

Shehnila Waqas | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Satellite Town Rawalpindi Primary

Rawalpindi: The Annual Sports Gala 2018 was held at Jinnah Stadium, Islamabad on March 22, 2018. Students were divided into different houses, giving them the chance to score points for their house as well as gaining individual kudos. They participated in various races. There were PE and gymnastic displays. Everyone had a lot of fun!

Football Tournament

Marium Fahad | Staff Correspondent TBT | BF Civil Lines Premier

Faisalabad: The sports committee at Beaconhouse Civil Lines organised a football tournament for Class III. All three sections participated in the tournament. The thrilling and exciting final match was conducted between Class III-Amber and III- Saffron. Both teams showed superb enthusiasm and energy throughout the game. Class III-Saffron emerged as the winner of this action packed game.

Inter-section Football Match

Naushin Fasih | Staff Correspondent TBT | BPC Boys

Rawalpindi: An inter-section football match was played between Classes IX-Aqua and IX-Green on May 9, 2018. The match ended with the victory of Class IX-Green with a score of 2-0. Headmistress Ms Naila Sohail gave trophies to both teams and to the player of the match.

Intra-regional Games

Mehreen Chaudhry | Staff Correspondent TBT | BF Canal Campus Boys

Faisalabad: BFCCB Senior participated in intra-regional games with a lot of enthusiasm. Our students participated in football, cricket, basketball and athletics.

Sports Schedule for 2018 - 2019

Schedule and Results of BCR Sports Activity for the Year 2018-19

   S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra Region Swimming  
(U-10,12 & 15 Boys & Girls)

13 Sep, 2018

TNS

 

 

2

Intra Region Basketball    Tournament (U -15 Boys)

26 - 27  Sep, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

3

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Boys)

26 - 27  Sep, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

4

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Girls)

2 - 3 
Oct, 2018

SGO - II

 

 

5

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U-15 Girls)

2 - 3 
Oct, 2018

SGO - II

 

 

6

Intra Region Athletics 
(U-15 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

11 Oct,  
2018

SGO - IV

 

 

7

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

17 Oct,
2018

SGO - II

 

 

8

Intra Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

30 – 31 Oct, 2018

BNL

 

 

9

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Girls)

6 - 7
Nov, 2018

SGO - I

 

 

10

Intra Region Basketball  Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

27 - 28 Nov, 2018

SGO - I

 

 

11

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

5 - 6
Dec, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

12

Intra Region Football Tournament (A- Level Boys)

16 - 17  Jan, 2019

BNL

 

 

13

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Boys)

22 - 24  Jan, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

14

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

31 Jan,
2019

SGO - IV

 

 

15

Intra Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

7 Feb,  
2019

SGO - IV

 

 

16

Secondary School Sports – 1
(Football Boys)

16 Oct,  
2018

SGO - I

 

 

17

Secondary School Sports – 2
(Football Boys)

31 Oct, 2018

SGO - IV

 

 

18

Secondary School Sports – 3
(Football Boys)

14 Nov,  2018

SGO - III

 

 

19

Secondary School Sports – 4
(Football Boys & Basketball Girls)

25 Jan,
2019

SGO - II

 

 

Schedule and Results of BNR Sports Activity for the Year 2018-19

class="bnr"

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra Region Swimming  
(U-10,12 & 15 Boys & Girls)

14 Sep, 2018

SGO - I

 

 

2

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U-15 Girls)

25 - 26 Sep, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

3

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U -15 Boys)

25 - 26 Sep, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

4

Intra Region Athletics 
(U-15 & U-17 O-Level Boys & Girls)

3 Oct, 2018

SGO -III

 

 

5

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Boys)

9 - 10
Oct, 2018

SGO –II

 

 

6

Intra – Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Girls)

9 - 10
Oct, 2018

SGO –II

 

 

7

Intra-Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

30 - 31 Oct, 2018

SGO - I

 

 

8

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Girls)

6 - 7
Nov, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

9

Intra Region Football Tournament (A- Level Boys)

27 - 28 Nov, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

10

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

12 Dec, 2018

SGO –II

 

 

11

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

11 Jan, 2019

SGO –II

 

 

12

Intra Region Cricket
Tournament (O–Level Boys)

15 - 17 Jan, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

13

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

22 - 23 Jan, 2019

SGO -II

 

 

14

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

12 Feb, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

15

Intra Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

12 Feb, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

16

Secondary School Sports – 1
(Football Boys)

29 Nov, 2018

SGO –III

 

 

17

Secondary School Sports – 2 (Basketball Boys & Girls)

10 Jan, 2019

SGO –II

 

 

18

Secondary School Sports – 3 (Basketball Boys & Girls)

29 Jan, 2019

SGO -III

 

 

19

Secondary School Sports – 4
(Football Boys)

15 Feb, 2019

SGO - II

 

 

20

Secondary School Sports – 5
(Football Boys)

15 Jan, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

21

Secondary School Sports – 6
(Basketball Boys & Girls)

19 Feb, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

Schedule and Results of BSR Sports Activity for the Year 2018-19

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host  SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Boys)

5 Sep, 2018

SGO – III

 

 

2

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Girls)

6 Sep, 2018

SGO – III

 

 

3

Intra Region Athletics
(U-15 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

25 Sep, 2018

PECHS Campus

 

 

4

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U-15 Girls)

3 Oct, 2018

PECHS Campus

 

 

5

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U -15 Boys)

4 Oct, 2018

PECHS Campus

 

 

6

Intra Region Swimming  
(U-10,12 & 15 Boys & Girls)

10 – 11 Oct, 2018

SGO – I

 

 

7

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Girls)

16 – 18 Oct, 2018

SGO – I

 

 

8

Intra Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

23 – 25 Oct, 2018

SGO – IV

 

 

9

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Boys)

6 – 8
Nov, 2018

SGO – IV

 

 

10

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

4th week Nov & 1st week  Dec, 2018

4 - SGOs

 

 

11

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

8 Jan, 2019

SGO – IV

 

 

12

Intra Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

9 Jan, 2019

SGO – IV

 

 

13

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

14 Jan, 2019

SGO – I

 

 

14

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

23 – 25 Jan, 2019

PECHS Campus

 

 

15

Secondary School Sports – 1
 (Football Boys)

28 – 30 Jan, 2019

SGO – III

 

 

16

Secondary School Sports – 2  (Basketball Boys & Girls)

5 – 6
Feb, 2019

SGO - II

 

 

17

Intra Region Football Tournament (A- Level Boys)

12 – 14 Feb, 2019

SGO – II

 

 

Schedule and Results of Inter-Regional Sports for 2018-19

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Hosted By

1

Athletics Carnival  
Boys & Girls (Under 15 years)

23 Oct, 2018

Centre Region

For the final selection of BISC

Swimming Carnival 
Boys & Girls (Under 15 years)

Inter – Regional Futsal
Boys & Girls (Under 15 years)

Inter – Regional Basketball
Boys & Girls (Under 15 years)

2

Inter – Regional Cricket Tournament
(O - Level Boys)

7 - 8 Feb,
2019

North Region

 

Top
Beaconhouse School System

The Beaconhouse Times

TNS Beaconhouse

Beaconhouse Newlands

The Educators

Gymboree Play & Music

BNU

Concordia Colleges