Breaking News

Sports

Intra-Region Athletics

Shermeen Danish | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Metropolitan Campus Girls’ Section

Islamabad: Beaconhouse Metropolitan Campus Girls’ Section achieved the second position in the Intra-Region Athletics Championship (Under 15 and Under 17). The well-organised mega sporting event was hosted by Beaconhouse Metropolitan Boys’ Section on October 3, 2018.

Intra-House Dodge-the-Ball Competition

Aneela Majid | Staff Correspondent TBT | NNP-VI

Karachi: An intra-house dodge-the-ball competition was held for students of Classes I and II August 30, 2018. Tigers secured the first position with 150 points, Leopards stood second with 120 points, Panthers got the third position with 80 points and Jaguars came fourth with 30 points.

Fitness Club

Mehreen Chaudhry | Staff Correspondent TBT | BF Canal Campus Boys

Faisalabad: To make students more active, Fitness Club is introduced by the PE teachers on September 3, 2018. Students participate in this club every morning to remain fit and healthy.

Trials for U-15 Intra-Region Futsal Tournament

Mehreen Chaudhry | Staff Correspondent TBT | BF Canal Campus Boys

Faisalabad: Students of BFCCB Middle Block participated in the trials for under-15 Futsal Tournament 2018 on August 29, 2018.

Inter-House Futsal Tournament

Qandeel Tariq | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Cantt Campus Sargodha (Girls’ Section)

Sargodha: The final of the inter-house futsal tournament was played between Iqbal House and Sir Syed House on September 18, 2018. After a tough competition, Iqbal House won the match and was awarded a trophy by Senior Mistress Ms Zunaira Syed.

Inter-house Futsal Tournament

Nusrat Jokhio | Staff Correspondent TBT | Steel Town Branch

Karachi: An inter-house futsal match was held on September 17, 2018. Students of Middle School participated enthusiastically. The first match took place between Jaguars and Leopards. Jaguars won the match and qualified for the finals. The other match was played between Panthers and Tigers, which the Tigers won, qualifiing for the the finals.

The final match between Tigers and Jaguars was really tough and grabbed the attention of the audience. Tigers did us proud by embracing victory.

Intra-Branch Cricket Tournament

Fouzia Abrar | Staff Correspondent TBT | NNP-I

Karachi: Beaconhouse NNP-I students secured the first position on September 27, 2018 in the Intra-Branch Cricket Tournament organised by School Group Office IV.

Intra-Region Girls Futsal Tournament 2018

Talha Altaf | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Gulshan Campus

Karachi: Ayesha Baig of Gulshan Campus won the Player of the Tournament trophy in the intra-region under-15 Girls Futsal Tournament 2018. Well Done Ayesha and congratulations to our girl’s futsal team, Gulshan United, who secured the third position amongst 16 teams in the tournament. We are proud of you girls!

Intra-Region Basketball and Futsal Competition

Syeda Fatimah Majid | Staff Correspondent TBT | Beaconhouse Cantt Campus

Lahore: Beaconhouse Cantt Campus participated in the Under-15 Intra-Region Basketball and Futsal Competition held on October 3, 2018. Our students got the third position in the Basketball competition. Uswa Riaz grabbed the Best Player Award.

Life is Cool by the Pool!

Zarish Farhan | Staff Correspondent TBT | Walton Campus

Lahore: One of the most awaited co-curricular activities held at Beaconhouse Walton Campus is swimming. Students not only learn how to swim but they also develop lifelong skills in water safety. These sessions take place under strict supervision of our trained instructors. We are also fully equipped with resources and skilled staff for students' health and safety.

Sports Schedule for 2018 - 2019

Schedule and Results of BCR Sports Activity for the Year 2018-19

   S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra Region Swimming  
(U-10,12 & 15 Boys & Girls)

13 Sep, 2018

TNS

1st TNS-DHA
2nd Garden Town
3rd Defence Campus

1st TNS-DHA
2nd TNS-Gulbarg
3rd Defence Campus

2

Intra Region Basketball    Tournament (U -15 Boys)

26 - 27  Sep, 2018

SGO - III

1st Canal Side Boys Campus
2nd Garden Town Campus
3rd Bahria Town Campus

 

3

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Boys)

26 - 27  Sep, 2018

SGO - III

1st Model Town Campus (45-A-1)
2nd Multan Campus
3rd Beaconhouse Newlands

 

4

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Girls)

2 - 3 
Oct, 2018

SGO - II

 

1st TNS Defence Campus
2nd Liberty Campus
3rd Multan Campus

5

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U-15 Girls)

2 - 3 
Oct, 2018

SGO - II

 

1st Johar Town Campus
2nd Liberty Campus
3rd Cant Campus

6

Intra Region Athletics 
(U-15 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

11 Oct,  
2018

SGO - IV

1st CSBC
2nd BGTL
3rd JTC

1st CSGC
2nd BF
3rd BLL

7

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

17 Oct,
2018

SGO - II

Ist A-level Johar Town
2nd Defence Camps

Ist - Faisalabad Campus
2nd Defence Campus

8

Intra Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

30 – 31 Oct, 2018

BNL

 

 

9

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Girls)

6 - 7
13 -14 Nov, 2018

SGO - I

 

1st Canal Side Girls Campus
2nd Johar Town Campus
3rd Defence Campus

10

Intra Region Basketball  Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

27 - 28 Nov, 2018

SGO - I

Ist Defence Camps
2nd A-level Johar Town

Ist Defence Campus
2nd Beaconhouse Newland

11

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

5 - 6
Dec, 2018

SGO - III

Dodge Ball Class I
1st Canal Side
2nd Allama Iqbal Town
3rd TNS DHA

Handball Class II
1st Allama Iqbal Town
2nd Askari X
3rd Canal Side 

Football Class III
1st LMA 6-E
2nd Cantt
3rd Johar Town 

Cricket Class IV
1st Johar Town
2nd TNS GUL
3rd Walton 

Kids’ Athletics Class I & II
1st Johar Town Lower Primary
2nd BMTL17-G
2nd LMA 72-L

Kids’ Athletics Class III to V
1st Johar Town Primary
2nd Walton
3rd Allama Iqbal Town

Cricket Class V

1st Johar Town Primary
2nd Canal Side
3rd Garden Town

Football Class V

1st Walton
2nd Allama Iqbal Town 
3rd Johar Town

12

Intra Region Football Tournament (A- Level Boys)

16 - 17  Jan, 2019

BNL

 

 

13

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Boys)

22 - 24  Jan, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

14

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

31 Jan,
2019

SGO - IV

 

 

15

Intra Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

7 Feb,  
2019

SGO - IV

 

 

16

Secondary School Sports – 1
(Football Boys)

16 Oct,  
2018

SGO - I

 

 

17

Secondary School Sports – 2
(Football Boys)

31 Oct, 2018

SGO - IV

 

 

18

Secondary School Sports – 3
(Football Boys)

14 Nov,  2018

SGO - III

 

 

19

Secondary School Sports – 4
(Football Boys & Basketball Girls)

25 Jan,
2019

SGO - II

 

 

Schedule and Results of BNR Sports Activity for the Year 2018-19

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra Region Swimming  
(U-10,12 & 15 Boys & Girls)

14 Sep, 2018

SGO - I

1st BPC-B
2nd BMI
3rd BSTR-B

1st BMI
2nd BSR
3rd BPC-G

2

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U-15 Girls)

25 - 26 Sep, 2018

SGO - III

 

1st Gujrat
2nd F.C
3rd BSR

3

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U -15 Boys)

25 - 26 Sep, 2018

SGO - III

1st BMI
2nd BMC
3rd BEC

 

4

Intra Region Athletics 
(U-15 & U-17 O-Level Boys & Girls)

3 Oct, 2018

SGO -III

1st BMI
2nd Mardan
3rd BNI

1st BMI
2nd BMC
3rd F.C

5

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Boys)

9 - 10
Oct, 2018

SGO –II

1st BNI
2nd BPC-B
3rd BMI

 

6

Intra – Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Girls)

9 - 10
Oct, 2018

SGO –II

 

1st BMI
2nd BCLR
3rd BPC-G

7

Intra-Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

30 - 31 Oct, 2018

SGO - I

 

 

8

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Girls)

6 - 7
Nov, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

9

Intra Region Football Tournament (A- Level Boys)

27 - 28 Nov, 2018

SGO - III

 

 

10

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

12 Dec, 2018

SGO –II

 

 

11

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

11 Jan, 2019

SGO –II

 

 

12

Intra Region Cricket
Tournament (O–Level Boys)

15 - 17 Jan, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

13

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

22 - 23 Jan, 2019

SGO -II

 

 

14

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

12 Feb, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

15

Intra Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

12 Feb, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

16

Secondary School Sports – 1
(Football Boys)

29 Nov, 2018

SGO –III

 

 

17

Secondary School Sports – 2 (Basketball Boys & Girls)

10 Jan, 2019

SGO –II

 

 

18

Secondary School Sports – 3 (Basketball Boys & Girls)

29 Jan, 2019

SGO -III

 

 

19

Secondary School Sports – 4
(Football Boys)

15 Feb, 2019

SGO - II

 

 

20

Secondary School Sports – 5
(Football Boys)

15 Jan, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

21

Secondary School Sports – 6
(Basketball Boys & Girls)

19 Feb, 2019

SGO - I

 

 

Schedule and Results of BSR Sports Activity for the Year 2018-19

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host  SGO

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Boys)

11 Sep, 2018

SGO – III

1st North Nazimabad
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd Defecnce Campus Middle

 

2

Intra Region Futsal Tournament
(U – 15 Girls)

12 Sep, 2018

SGO – III

 

1st North Nazimabad
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd Gulshan Campus

3

Intra Region Athletics
(U-15 & O-Level Boys & Girls)

9 Oct, 2018

PECHS Campus

1st PECHS Campus
2nd Gulshan Cambridge

1st North Nazimabad Cambridge
2md Defence Campus

4

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U-15 Girls)

3 Oct, 2018

PECHS Campus

 

1st North Nazimabad Cambridge
2nd PECHS Campus
3rd North Nazimabad Middle

5

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (U -15 Boys)

4 Oct, 2018

PECHS Campus

1st PECHS Campus
2nd North Nazimabad Cambridge
3rd Gulistan e Jauhar

 

6

Intra Region Swimming  
(U-10,12 & 15 Boys & Girls)

10 – 11 Oct, 2018

SGO – I

 

 

7

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Girls)

16 – 18 Oct, 2018

SGO – I

U-10

1st Jubilee Campus
2nd Discovery Centre
3rd Defence Campus

U-12
1st Clifton Campus
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd PECHS

U-15
1st Jubilee Campus
2nd PECHS
3rd Johar Campus

U-10

1st Jubilee Campus
2nd Defence Campus
3rd Clifton Campus

U-12

1st Defence Campus
2nd Jubilee Campus
3rd PECHS

U-15
1st Jubilee Campus
2nd Defence Campus
3rd PECHS

8

Intra Region Cricket Tournament
(A-Level Boys)

23 – 25 Oct, 2018

SGO – IV

1st BCCG
2nd BCCP

 

9

Intra Region Cricket Tournament (O–Level Boys)

6 – 8
12 – 15 Nov, 2018

SGO – IV

1st Jubilee Campus
2nd Defence Campus

 

10

Junior Games (Grand Finale)
(I-V Classes)

4th week Nov & 1st week  Dec, 2018

4 - SGOs

Dodge Ball Class I
1st Jauhar KG 1
2nd Clifton Campus

Handball Class II
1st North Nazimabad Primary VI
2nd North Nazimabad KG

Football Class III
1st Gulshan Primary IV
2nd Primary I PECHS

Cricket Class IV
1st Defence Campus
2nd Gulshan Primary V

Kids’ Athletics Class I & II
1st Gulshan Primary III
2nd North Nazimabad Primary VI

Kids’ Athletics Class III to V
1st Primary III PECHS
2nd Defence Campus

Cricket Class V

1st Defence Campus
2nd North Nazimabad Primary-II

Football Class V

1st Jauhar Primary Campus
2nd Jauhar Campus

11

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

8 Jan, 2019

SGO – IV

 

 

12

Intra Region Badminton Tournament (O-Level Boys & Girls)

9 Jan, 2019

SGO – IV

 

 

13

Intra Region Table Tennis Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

14 Jan, 2019

SGO – I

 

 

14

Intra Region Basketball Tournament (A-Level Boys & Girls)

23 – 25 Jan, 2019

PECHS Campus

 

 

15

Secondary School Sports – 1
 (Football Boys)

28 – 30 Jan, 2019

SGO – III

 

 

16

Secondary School Sports – 2  (Basketball Boys & Girls)

5 – 6
Feb, 2019

SGO - II

 

 

17

Intra Region Football Tournament (A- Level Boys)

12 – 14 Feb, 2019

SGO – II

 

 

Schedule and Results of Inter-Regional Sports for 2018-19

S #

Title of Activity

Tentative Date

Host  Region

Result Boys

Result Girls

1

Inter - Regional Futsal U-15 (Boys & Girls ) 2018-19

30 Oct, 2018

Centre Region

1st Centre Region
2nd South Region
3rd North Region

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

Inter - Regional Basketball U-15 (Boys & Girls) 2018-19

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

Athletics Festival U-15 (Boys and Girls) 2018-19

1st Centre Region
2nd South Region
3rd North Region

Swimming Festival U-15 (Boys and Girls) 2018-19

1st Centre Region
2nd South Region
3rd North Region

Table Tennis Festival U-15 (Boy & Girl) 2018-19

1st Centre Region
2nd South Region
3rd North Region

Chess Championship U-15 (Boy or Girl) 2018-19

1st Centre Region
2nd North Region
3rd South Region

2

Inter – Regional Cricket Tournament
(O - Level Boys)

7 - 8 Feb,
2019

North Region

 

 

 

Top

Beaconhouse School System

TNS Beaconhouse

Beaconhouse Newlands

Gymboree Play & Music

BNU

Concordia Colleges

The Early Years

The Educators

Beaconhouse Oman

Beaconhouse Malaysia

Beaconhouse Yamsaard Schools

The Beaconhouse Times